Connecticut Birder’s Lists

For some birders, part of the fun of birding is compiling lists of bird species seen. COA would like to give Connecticut birders, and those who have birded in Connecticut, the opportunity to post your list totals online. CT Birders’ Lists are updated regularly and posted on the web site. Send your updates to: ctbirding ‘AT’ gmail.com

 

State/Yard Lifetime Totals

 

Name Residence State Total Best State Bird Yard Total Best Yard Bird
Frank Mantlik Norwalk
Stratford
390 Ross’s Gull 153
138
Chuck-Will’s Widow
Tundra Swan
Frank Gallo Milford 389 Red-necked Stint 102 Red-headed Woodpecker
Mark Szantyr Ashford 386 Brown-chested Martin 113 Swainson’s Hawk
Patrick Dugan Stamford 380 Northern Fulmar 135 Mississippi Kite
Greg Hanisek Waterbury 374 Pacific Loon 104 Black-billed Cuckoo
Paul Desjardins Windsor Locks 371 Smith’s Longspur 124 Yellow-headed Blackbird
Nick Bonomo Orange 369 Slaty-backed Gull
James Dugan New Milford 362 Dovekie Northern Saw-whet Owl
Bruce Finnan Waterbury 361 Common Murre 92 Oregon Junco
John Marshall Watertown 360 Northern Lapwing Golden Eagle
Dori Sosensky East Haven 359 Pomarine Jaeger Peregrine Falcon
Neil Currie Southbury 358 Mountain Bluebird
Roy Harvey Beacon Falls 357 Black-tailed Godwit Barn Owl
Jay Kaplan Canton 355 LeConte’s Sparrow Long-eared Owl
Steve Broker Cheshire 354 Peregrine Falcon
Dave Tripp Jr Canton 353 MacGillivray’s Warbler 130 Golden-winged Warbler
Dave Provencher Preston 352 Sooty Tern 162 Swainson’s Hawk
Janet Mehmel Guilford 352 Long-tailed Jaeger 120 Whip-poor-will
Clay Taylor Moodus 350 Ross’s Gull 143 Golden Eagle
Joe Zeranski Greenwich 344 Pomarine Jaeger
Carl Ekroth Ellington 343 Calliope Hummingbird Pine Grosbeak
Brian O’Toole Greenwich 342 Gray Kingbird
Renee Baade Newtown 341 King Eider 120 Mourning Warbler
John Oshlick Bethany 341 Brown Booby Northern Goshawk
Jamie Meyers Canton 340 Red Phalarope 114 Dickcissel
Bill Asteriades S. Glastonbury 340 LeConte’s Sparrow
Kevin Finnan Goshen 339 Mississippi Kite 102 Northern Saw-whet Owl
Dan Rottino East Haddam 339 Graylag Goose 129 Swallow-tailed Kite
Paul Cashman Bridgeport 335 Barrow’s Goldeneye 92 Red-headed Woodpecker
Chris Wood Woodbury 334 Sooty Tern 150 Anhinga
Elaine Nye Guilford 331 Brambling Bald Eagle
Ray Belding Torrington 327 Ross’s Gull 66 Louisiana Waterthrush
Steve Mayo Bethany 326 Sandwich Tern White Ibis*
Glenn Williams Mystic 326 Fork-tailed Flycatcher 136 Rufous Hummingbird
Bob Dewire Pawcatuck 323 Great Gray Owl 168 Prothonotary Warbler
John Ogren Old Saybrook 323 Pomarine Jaeger 123 Black-necked Stilt
Paul Wolter Branford 321 Black-necked Stilt 120 Tennessee Warbler
Meredith Sampson Old Greenwich 320 Brambling 147 Dickcissel
Ed Reneson Middletown 316 Thick-Billed Murre
Michael Hamilton Rocky Hill 315 Brambling 54 Pileated Woodpecker
John Himmelman Killingworth 315 Hawk Owl 102 Yellow-headed Blackbird
Len Kendall Simsbury 315 Red Phalarope Red Crossbill
E.J Raynor Fairfield 310 Ross’s Goose
Fred Norton Ledyard 310 Spotted Towhee Purple Finch
Anthony Zemba Durham 309 Fork-tailed Flycatcher
Ralph Amodei East Haven 306 Bohemian Waxwing Connecticut Warbler
Anders Ogren Old Saybrook 305 Pomarine Jaeger Ruff
Patrick Comins Portland 304 Thayer’s Gull 24 American Woodcock
Brian Kleinman Granby 295 Boreal Owl
Nita Hamilton Milford 290 Red-necked Stint 156 Black-headed Gull
Bob MacDonnell Niantic 289 Great Gray Owl Rough-legged Hawk
Mark Aronson New Haven 286 Lark Sparrow 85 Evening Grosbeak
Mark Barriger Meriden 286 Cave Swallow
Georgia Abbott Stamford 283 Long-tailed Jaeger 86 Black-billed Cuckoo
David Lawton Avon 273 Le Conte’s Sparrow 109 Evening Grosbeak
Bruce Carver North Windham 271 Sabine’s Gull 94 Common Redpoll
Joseph Wojtanowski Windsor 270 Lazuli Bunting 155 Snowy Owl
Brian Webster Stratford 269 Pacific Loon 118 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Debbie Bishop North Granby 266 Eared Grebe
Chris Tamborra Salem 264 Boreal Owl 122 Yellow-headed Blackbird
Pat Tamborra Salem 264 Boreal Owl 122
Harold Moritz & Sheila Gleason East Haddam 261 Purple Gallinule 117 Indigo Bunting
Dan Drega Manchester 256 Purple Gallinule Swainson’s Thrush
Dorothy Holabird Clinton 251 Least Bittern Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Peter Bono Niantic 249 Boreal Chickadee 112 White-winged Crossbill
Donna Rose Smith Torrington 248 Boreal Chickadee 91 Northern Goshawk
William Haffey Norwalk 239 Barnacle Goose 95 Mississippi Kite
John Triana Prospect 235 Ross’s Gull 79 Ruffed Grouse
Michael Aurelia Greenwich 235 Anhinga 116 Golden Eagle
Michael Good Durham 210 Sandhill Crane 66 Pine Siskin
Jack Swatt Wolcott 209 Boreal Owl 67 Northern Bobwhite
Patty Scott Wilton 201 Red-necked Stint 72 Red-headed Woodpecker
Theresa Wojtanowski Windsor 198 Hoary Redpoll 97 Snowy Owl
Ross Geredien Annapolis MD 197 Red Phalarope
Rob Ballinger 196 Eastern Screech-Owl Northern Bobwhite
Richard Duddy Portland, ME 195
Grace Profatilov Hamden 161 Purple Gallinule
Luke Seitz Falmouth, ME 132 44 Pileated Woodpecker
Simon Harvey Durham 123 Louisiana Waterthrush American Redstart
Quin Kirsten 107 Snowy Owl
Lisa Gagnon Stafford Springs 100 Carolina Wren Carolina Wren