Upcoming Events

Sea Duck Workshop
Saturday, December 1, 2018 from 8:00 am to 11:00 am
Hammonasset Beach State Park, Madison
Learn how to identify the different waterfowl species that visit our coast in fall and winter,
including loons, grebes, scoters, eider, and scaup. We’ll review how to differentiate between
similar species. After a discussion session, we’ll look out into the sound to see what we can find.
Meet at the nature center parking lot. Bring a scope if you have one. Leader and contact person:
Chris Loscalzo at closcalz@optonline.net and 203 389-6508.

119 th ANNUAL NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY CHRISTMAS BIRD COUNT
CONNECTICUT CHRISTMAS BIRD COUNT 2018-2019 SCHEDULE

* = CONFIRMED BY COMPILER

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2018:
*New Haven, CT (CTNH) Compiler: Chris Loscalzo, 67 Wepawaug Road, Woodbridge,
CT 06525 closcalz@optonline.net 203-389-6508
(New Haven Bird Club)

*Storrs, CT (CTST) Compiler: Steve Morytko, 288 Varga Road, Ashford, CT 06278,
smorytko@yahoo.com (M) 860-680-5728
(Natchaug Ornithological Society)

*Woodbury-Roxbury, CT (CTWR) Compiler: Ken Elkins, Audubon Center at Bent of
the River, 185 East Flat Hill Road, Southbury, CT 06488, kelkins@audubon.org
203-405-9113
(Western Connecticut Bird Club)

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2018:
*Greenwich-Stamford, CT (CTGS) Compiler: Cynthia Ehlinger, 27A Sheephill Road,
Riverside, CT 06878, cynthia.ehlinger@gmail.com 203-219-1963
(Audubon Greenwich)

*Hartford, CT (CTHA): Compilers: Jay Kaplan, 71 Gracey Road, Canton, CT 06019
jaybrd49@aol.com 860-693-0263 (days), 860-693-0157 (evenings), 860-707-5246 (cell),
and Steve Davis, stevesuedavis@comcast.net 860-242-2135.
(Hartford Audubon Society)

*Litchfield Hills, CT (CTLH) Compiler: Raymond E. Belding, 1229 Winsted Road #30,
Torrington, CT 06790 hoatzin1@optonline.net 860-482-4046
(Litchfield Hills Audubon Society)

*Lakeville-Sharon (Trixie Strauss CBC), CT (CTLS) Compiler:  Zachary Adams,
za4250@hotmail.com   (Sharon Audubon Center/National Audubon Society, 325
Cornwall Bridge Road, Sharon, CT 06069, http://sharon.audubon.org/ , 860-364-0520 or
717-926-3926
(Housatonic Audubon Society)

*Oxford, CT (CTOX) Compiler: Roy Harvey, 32 Wanda Drive, Beacon Falls, CT 06403,
rmharvey@snet.net 203-888-5757 or 203-651-9818 (cell)

*Quinnipiac Valley, CT (CTQV) Compilers: Melissa Baston, mbaston@tgimachine.com
860-995-0656, and Corrie Folsom-O’Keefe, cfolsom-okeefe@audubon.org
203-630-9640 (Quinnipiac Valley Audubon Society)

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2018, continued:

*Salmon River, CT (CTSR) Compilers: Sharon Dellinger, 930 Middletown Road,
Colchester, CT 06415, rsdell@comcast.net 860-803-1626, and Doreen Jezek. 11 Casner
Road, East Haddam, CT 06423, dajezek@gmail.com 859-492-1656
(Mattabeseck Audubon Society)

*Westport, CT (CTWE) Compilers: Mardi and Townsend Dickinson, 20 Blake Street,
Norwalk, CT 06851-3007, mardi1d@gmail.com 203-846-0359 and
http://kymrygroup.com
(Connecticut Audubon Society Birdcraft Sanctuary/Kymry Group)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2018:
*Barkhamsted, CT (CTBA) Compiler: David Tripp, Jr., 97 Hunter Court, Torrington, CT
06790, dtrippjr@gmail.com
(Litchfield Hills Audubon Society)

*Stratford-Milford, CT (CTSM) Compiler: Steve Mayo, 27 Tuttle Court, Bethany, CT
06524, rsdmayo@sbcglobal.net 203-393-0694

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2018:
*Napatree, RI-CT-NY (RINT) Compilers: Shai Mitra, Biology Department, College of
Staten Island, 2800 Victory Blvd, Staten Island, NY 10314 mitra@mail.csi.cuny.edu and
Glenn Williams, 221 Pequot Avenue, Mystic, CT 06355 gswilliams9@yahoo.com

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2018:
*Bristol, CTBR Compiler: Jack Swatt, 226 Long Swamp Road, Wolcott, CT 06716,
jswattbirds@gmail.com 203-592-4686

*New London, CT (CTNL) Compiler: Robert Dewire, 9 Canary Lane, Pawcatuck, CT
06379, robertdewire9@comcast.net 860-599-3085

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2018:
*Old Lyme-Saybrook, CT (CTOL) Compiler: Barbara Hawes, 310 Boston Post Road,
Unit #71, Waterford, CT 06385 bhawes71@gmail.com 860-710-5811
(Potapaug Audubon Society)

*Edwin Way Teale, Trail Wood Sanctuary, Hampton, CT (CTEW) Compiler: Sue
Harrington, 28D Anton Road, Storrs, CT 06268, hoopoe@sbcglobal.net 860-429-6257
(Natchaug Ornithological Society)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 1, 2019:
*Pawling (Hidden Valley), NY/CT (NYHV) Compilers: Carena Pooth,
carena@prodigy.net and Angela Dimmitt, P.O. Box 146, Sherman, CT 06784,
angeladimmitt@aol.com , 860-355-3429
(Ralph T. Waterman Bird Club)
[SNOW DATE IS WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 2, 2019]

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5, 2019:
*Guilford-Long Island Sound, CTGL Compilers: Tom Kelly, thomask567@aol.com and
Louise Kelly, lkelly0731@yahoo.com 203-430-3180
(Menunkatuck Audubon Society)

(compiled by Steve Broker)